Welcome to the Karate Wales Ltd. Website - Croeso i Wefan Karate Cymru

"Company Limited By Guarantee"

KARATE WALES LTD. AFFILIATED TO WUKF, IKU, IKO and UWK

      

Karate Wales Ltd. is the only Governing body in Wales recognised by World Union of Karate Federations and the International Karate Union.


Karate Wales Ltd. is part of a bright future for World Karate.


We in Karate in Wales can now offer our members opportunities unimaginable only a short time ago.


Welcome to the future of Karate in Wales, welcome to Karate Wales.




Thinking of joining Karate Wales?
Why not give our President Rob a call, for a friendly informal chat?
 
07986 872953

SOME OF THE BENEFITS  OF JOINING KARATE WALES:
1. Membership of world bodies IKU, WUKF & UWK. Karate Wales being the only recognised Welsh governing body. 
2. Access to IKU, WUKF, UWK & IKO Kyokushin Kai Kan European and World championships for all ages from Children to Veterans.
3. Access to national and international referee and official qualification programmes. 
4. Personal Accident Insurance and member to member insurance. 
5. Access to personal indemnity insurance.
6. Access to criminal record checks.
7. Access to coaching qualifications.
8. Discount to Karate Wales Tournaments and other events.
9. Access to National Squad Training Programmes.
10. Access to Sport Wales courses through our coaching programme.
11. Grading panel for 4th Dan and above if required.    
12. Access to first Aid courses.

- Karate Wales Invitation to the Wales Office -


Latest News

 

ONLINE ENTRY NOW OPEN

www.kihapp.com

www.kihapp.com


 

KARATE WALES SQUAD TRAINING

Squad Training details in preparations for Bratislava 

12th May9th June

-13yrs Juniors Session

   14+ yrs Senior Session

 

10am to 12.00pm 

Senior Kata & Junior Kumite

 

12.30pm to 2.30pm 

Senior Kumite & Junior Kata

 

Hengwrt Community Sports Centre,

Llansawel Crescent,

Briton Ferry,

SA11 2UN

 

Cost £5.00

 



THE 10th WUKF EUROPEAN  CHAMPIONSHIPS: 
A MILESTONE FOR KARATE WALES!

Karate Wales can reflect on the 10th WUKF European Championships For All Ages, held in Malta from 24-27th October as a milestone.

From humble beginnings, being one of WUKF’s smaller federations with only a few top level competitors at their WUKF debut in 2012 to establishing Karate Wales, in Malta, as being among WUKF’s strongest nations, with a squad full of winners!

Finishing the Championships ranked eighth of fifty-five federations present and with a squad of forty-nine athletes, six coaches and our Chief Referee, amongst the almost two thousand total entries, Karate Wales earned their best ever tally of ten gold, four silver and eight bronze medals, which could have been an even more impressive tally, as there were many Welsh Karate athletes who shone, but were unable to clear the final hurdle to reach the podium.

Welsh Highlights were liberally sprinkled throughout the four days of competition from the smallest and youngest children, Jakob Bartush & Talia Efstathiou of Vale Karate and Lily Rosser & Jac Tucker of Akaizen through the 13-14 year-old mini-cadets Tia Lewis & Molly Salter (Akaizen) Sasha Hughes (Wattstown) and Ffion Gallagher (WKU) and cadets (15-17 years) Lauren Gallagher and Ffion Davies (WKU) Alysha Lee & Grace McIntosh (Vale Karate) Jacob Denham & Morgan Harvey (WKA) and Callum Lewis (Akaizen) to the adult Juniors (18-20) Sam Cana and Brandon Harvey and of course the seniors, Cain Francis (Talbot) Steffan Rees (Wattstown) and veterans, Barrie Rees (Wattstown) and Kay Powell (Akaizen)

Four of Wales’ Kumite teams found the podium; the female mini-cadets (13-14 years) and the senior men took gold medals, the men beating the current WUKF World Champions, Slovakia, in a hugely exciting final.

Wales’ first win in this, probably the toughest, most exciting and hotly contested event.

The squad will look to next June’s WUKF World Championships in Slovakia and October’s EUKF European’s in Denmark with excitement and confidence.

 

WUKF EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS

CAIN FRANCIS Men’s U75Kg Kumite

JAC TUCKER Boys 9 Years Kumite

JAKOB BARTUSH Boys U7 Kata

LAUREN GALLAGHER Female  Cadet Kumite

LILY ROSSER Girls 8 Years Kumite

SAM CANA Male Junior Kumite U85Kg

TALIA EFSTATHIOU Female 10 Years Kata

MENS TEAM SANBON KUMITE TEAM

FEMALE MINI-CADETS ROTATION KUMITE TEAM

TYLER FOSTER Ambulatory Kata

 

SILVER MEDALLISTS

JAKOB BARTUSH Boys U7 Kumite Silver

MAYZI LEE Girls 7 Years Kumite Silver

SAM CANA Male Junior Open Kumite Silver

FEMALE CADETS SANBON KUMITE TEAM Silver

 

BRONZE MEDALLISTS

ALYSHA LEE Female Cadet Kumite Bronze

ELLE-MAI LEE Girls 9 Years Kumite Bronze 

JACOB DENHAM Male Cadet Rengokai Kata Bronze

MADDISON VAUGHAN Girls 8 Years Kata Bronze

POPPY VAUGHAN Girls U7 Years Kumite Bronze

MALE CADET SANBON KUMITE TEAM Bronze

THOMAS LEWIS Boys 10 Years Kumite Bronze

TIA LEWIS Female Mini-Cadets Kumite Bronze 


 

Karate Wales Open 2018 Results


 

 Karate Wales Youth Open 2018 Results

 

GOLD MEDALIST

SILVER MEDALIST

BRONZE MEDALIST

BRONZE MEDALIST

KA1

JAKOB

BARTUSH

VALE KARATE

ELIAS

OWOLABI

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

OWEN

ROE

AKAI RYUU

JONATHAN McCARTHY

AKAI RYUU

KA2

DARCEY

HAWKES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

MADDIE VAUGHAN

AKAI RYUU

LILY

ROSSER

AKAI RYUU

POPPY VAUGHAN

AKAI RYUU

KA3

THEO

GANDERTON

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

JACK

EUSTACE

VALE KARATE

MASON-COLE HOLLOWAY

OKAMI

DYLAN WINFIELD

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

KA4

LLOYD

BEER

VALE KARATE

NIALL

WAITE

SHIN GI TAI

 

KA5

MADISYN

RHOOMS

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

AMELIE

FISHER

VALE KARATE

LILI

VAUGHAN

AKAI RYUU

KERIS PROSSER

AKAI RYUU

KA6

HEIDI

RANDALL

VALE KARATE

ELLE-MAI

LEE

VALE KARATE

 

KA7

LEO

PRITCHARD

AKAI RYUU

TOBY

OSBORNE

SHIN GI TAI

TANATSWA MATENGA

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

ALISTAIR HOROBIN

SHIN GI TAI

KA8

ZAC

YATES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

RHYS

YOUNG

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

GREGORY

JAMES

VALE KARATE

JED CARROLL

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

KA9

KEIRA

HAYCOCK

AKAI RYUU

EMILY

BROWN

SHIN GI TAI

ALYSSA

McCARTHY

AKAI RYUU

RUBY AMOR

SHIN GI TAI

KA10

ANNA

HARRISON

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

TALIA EFSTATHIOU

VALE KARATE

DEMI CHARLESWORTH

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

SKY McGUIGAN

SAMURAI KARATE CYMRU

KA11

DYLAN

HULBERT

AKAI RYUU

CAMERAN BROWN

AKAI RYUU

CAMERON

CLAGUE

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

LEX-JAY ADAMS

SHIN GI TAI

KA12

GLORY

BIMBI

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

ANISH

JOGIA

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

MACK

CARROLL

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

HARRY INGLIS

SAMURAI KARATE CYMRU

KA13

ANNALISE

SMITH

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

JENNY

PROSSER

AKAI RYUU

MOLLY

SALTER

AKAI RYUU

 

 

KA14

CHLOE

BARNES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

PHOEBE

JONES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

LILLY

SIMMS

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

ELLIE-JAYNE FARRUGIA

VALE KARATE

KA15

DANIEL

PAGE

KANSEI

HARVEY

HAWKES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

OWEN

ARMSTRONG

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

BEN YOUNG

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

KA16

CHIARA

BAKER

VALE KARATE

MAISIE

HARPER

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

FFION

DAVIES

WELSH KARATE UNION

EMILY CRAIG

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

KA17

CALLUM

CHATTOE

KANSEI

CALLUM

LEWIS

AKAI RYUU

UDESHPAL

MANN

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

 

KA18

SOPHIE

EVANS

ZENTAI KARATE

LAUREN GALLAGHER

WELSH KARATE UNION

ELLI

LLOYD

WELSH KARATE UNION

SHOTOKAN FEMALE

CHIARA

BAKER

VALE KARATE

ELLIE-JAYNE FARRUGIA

VALE KARATE

ANGHARAD

DAVIES-BALL

KANSEI

 

SHOTOKAN MALE

DANIEL

PAGE

KANSEI

OSCAR WOOSNAM

COMMUNITY KARATE CLUBS

OLIVER

JOHNSON

COMMUNITY KARATE CLUBS

BRANDON WOOSNAM

COMMUNITY KARATE CLUBS

OTHER STYLES FEMALE

PHOEBE

JONES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

NEYLAN GRAHAM-MASON

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

CHARLOTTE

COLBERT

SAMURAI KARATE CYMRU

SKY McGUIGAN

SAMURAI KARATE CYMRU

OTHER STYLES MALE

HARVEY

HAWKES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

GLORY

BIMBI

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

HARRY

INGLIS

SAMURAI KARATE CYMRU

LEO McGUIGAN

SAMURAI KARATE CYMRU

WADO KATA

ELLA-RAE

DAVIES

KEN BU KAN

EMILY

CRAIG

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

CHARLOTTE

CRAIG

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

 

KYOKUSHIN KATA 10-11

DANIEL

FELLOWES

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

ELIN

ROBERTS

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

CHLOE

PARSONS

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

SAMA OSMAN

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

KYOKUSHIN KATA 14-15

ELLI

THOMAS

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

MIA

FELLOWES

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

 

KYOKUSHIN KATA 5-7

ELLA

CORMACK

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

JAMES

TAYLOR

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

GRUF

REYNOLDS

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

CHIARA CIONE

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

KYOKUSHIN KATA 8-9

ESME

 LEES

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

EVAN

KENNEDY

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

GWEN

REYNOLDS

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

KHALID OSMAN

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

SPECIAL NEEDS

TYLER

FOSTER

ZENTAI KARATE

BRADLEY

JAMES

VALE KARATE

 

TEAM  KATA 14-17

WKU

WELSH KARATE UNION

AKA 8

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

TEAM  KATA 6-13

AKA 2

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

AKA 3

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

VALE KARATE

VALE KARATE

KANSEI KAIKEN

KANSEI

KU 1

JONATHAN McCARTHY

AKAI RYUU

KOBY

FORD

CHIKARA

ESSAN

ALI

KARATESPORT ENGLAND

ASHTON JONES

CHIKARA

KU 10

LUKE

THOMAS

KIHON

HENRY

INGLIS

SAMURAI CYMRU

GLORY

 BIMBI

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

LEO McGUIGAN

SAMURAI KARATE CYMRU

KU 11

ANNALISE

SMITH

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

MOLLY

SALTER

AKAI RYUU

 

KU 12

PHOEBE

JONES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

FFION GALLAGHER

WELSH KARATE UNION

NEYLAN

GRAHAM-MASON

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

CHARLOTTE COLBERT

SAMURAI KARATE CYMRU

KU 13

JAMES

CLARK

KIHON

HARVEY

HAWKES

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

JOSH

DAVIES

VALE KARATE

MORGAN HARVEY

KEN BU KAN

KU 14

FFION

DAVIES

WELSH KARATE UNION

ALYSHA

LEE

VALE KARATE

EMILY

CRAIG

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

MAISIE HARPER

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

KU 15

BRANDON

HARVEY

KEN BU KAN

UDESHPAL

MANN

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

CALLUM

LEWIS

AKAI RYUU

PATRICK RILEY

WELSH KARATE UNION

KU 16

LAUREN GALLAGHER

WELSH KARATE UNION

ELLI

LLOYD

WELSH KARATE UNION

ABBIE

SULLIVAN

AKAI RYUU

MEGAN CHAMBERS

ARASHI

KU 2

LILY

ROSSER

AKAI RYUU

MADDIE VAUGHAN

AKAI RYUU

ORLA

WAITE

SHIN GI TAI

ELLA CORMACK

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

KU 3

EVAN

KENNEDY

WELSH KYOKUSHINKAI

THEO GANDERTON

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

MASON-COLE HOLLOWAY

OKAMI

LOGAN FERNQUEST

CHIKARA

KU 4

MADISYN

RHOOMS

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

DEMI-LEIGH JONES

TORA SHIN

ELLA-RAE

DAVIES

KEN BU KAN

KERIS PROSSER

AKAI RYUU

KU 5

ALISTAIR

HOROBIN

SHIN GI TAI

CORI

THOMAS

TORA SHIN

LEE

WILLIAMS

AKAI RYUU

LEO PRITCHARD

AKAI RYUU

KU 6

CALLAN

WRAGG

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

GREGORY

JAMES

VALE KARATE

JED

CARROLL

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

THOMAS JAGO

OKAMI

KU 7

NADINE

BARNES

TORA SHIN

NANCY

HAYES

CHIKARA

MINDY

JAMES

TALBOT

KIZZY BROWN

TALBOT

KU 8

SKY

McGUIGAN

SAMURAI

ANNA

HARRISON

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

EMILLIE

THOMPSON

VALE KARATE

ROSIE WRAGG

SHIN GI TAI

KU 9

BILLY

ALVIS

KEN BU KAN

CAMERON CLAGUE

ENGLAND SHOTOKAN  KARATE-DO FEDERATION

LEX-JAY

ADAMS

SHIN GI TAI

CAMERAN BROWN

AKAI RYUU

TEAM KUMITE 1

AKA 3

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

AKA 1

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

SHIN GI TAI AVENGERS

SHIN GI TAI

SHIN GI TAI PREDATORS

SHIN GI TAI

TAM KUMITE 2

SHIN GI TAI

JEDI

SHIN GI TAI

SAMURAI

SAMURAI CYMRU

 

TEAM KUMITE 5

TALBOT

TALBOT

TORA SHIN

TORA SHIN

SHIN GI TAI

BLACK WIDOWS

SHIN GI TAI

AKA 4

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

TEAM KUMITE 6

AKA 6

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

AKA 7

ALL-STYLES KARATE ALLIANCE

AKAI RYUU

AKAI RYUU

 

 

 

 



Competition Results

393499

 

Karate Wales Ltd.  

Registered in England and Wales Karate Wales Ltd. Company No. 09718948.  

Registered Office: 

Gwenhafdre, St Mary Church, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, CF71 7LT

.
Copyright 2012 ©